Skip to ContentSkip to Footer

Customer Service

PRIVACY POLICY

Ambush Italy S.r.l., a subsidiary of New Guards Group Holding S.p.A. (“Ambush Italy”, “we”, “us” or “our”) provides the following information concerning its collection, storage and use of personal data (“Personal Data” or “Personal Information”) provided by visitors and shoppers at www.ambushdesign.com (the “Site”).

Ambush Italy respects the privacy of all persons who visit or use the Site ("Users", "Customers" or "you" or “Data Subjects”) and intends to provide all the information on the processing with this privacy policy and privacy notice (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the European Regulation No. 2016/679 - General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) with the privacy and data protection laws of the United States, including, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2016 (“CCPA”) and the California Consumer Privacy Rights Act of 2018 (“CPRA”). 

This Privacy Policy explains the types of Personal Data that we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Site. Other websites offered by Ambush Italy’s affiliates, suppliers and business partners – even if accessed through this Site – are subject to their own privacy and data protection policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. Ambush Italy intends to be transparent about its practices regarding the information it collects, stores, uses, maintains and processes and describe its current practices in this Privacy Policy.

1.           DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Under the terms of the GDPR, Ambush Italy S.r.l., with registered office at Via Turati 12, 20121 Milano, Italy, is the “data controller”. 

Ambush Italy has appointed a data protection officer, who can be contacted at the following e-mail address privacy@newguardsgroup.com.

For any information regarding the processing of your Personal Data and to exercise your rights, you can also contact us by writing to the address of the data controller’s headquarters, located at Via Filippo Turati, 12, 20121 Milan.

2.           WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND LEGAL GROUND?

Summary: Ambush Italy collects Personal Data of Users who visit the Site, including browsing data, marketing data and profiling, as well as data related to sales made through the Site and to the corresponding pre- and post-sales support activities.

Ambush Italy collects data that is non-identifiable and anonymous information ("Non-Personal Data"). 

Ambush Italy also collects several categories of Personal Data. Personal Data we collect consists of any Personal Data provided by you, or associated with or through your use of the Site. This may include:

a)          Personal Data related to browsing, processed both for the purpose of allowing the Site to function properly, tracking use of the Site to optimize it and for marketing purposes. To this end, please also read the Cookie Policy on the Site.

b)         Personal Data provided voluntarily by the Data Subjects (such as, for example, personal information, e-mail address, telephone number, billing address, login credentials, your account username and password provided by filling in the registration form) or otherwise lawfully acquired during the User’s visit to the by Site or through interaction with customer care in order to meet our contractual, ethical, and legal obligations, respond to User’s requests and to offer the requested services, assistance and information regarding Ambush Italy products (such as for administering your account with Ambush Italy, including to identify and authenticate you, contacting you for the purpose of providing you with technical assistance and other related information about the products);

c)          Personal Data provided by the Data Subjects as part as of the sales process on the Site, for the conclusion of the e-commerce transactions and for activities that are operational and essential for sale (e.g. verifying and carrying out financial transactions in relation to payments you make in connection with the products), as well as for any necessary pre and after-sales assistance, together with other information you may choose to provide to Ambush Italy (e.g. replying to your queries);

d)         Personal Data, such as contact data, processed by Ambush Italy upon express consent of the User, for marketing purposes, more specifically to send the User (using traditional tools and by means of telematic tools such as newsletter, e-mail, direct mail, text messages and instant messages) commercial and marketing information, promotions and updates on products, sales, promotional campaigns, events and other initiatives and additional services promoted by Ambush Italy;

e)          Personal Data - such as sales data and data related to any preferences expressed by the User - processed by Ambush Italy upon express consent of the User for the purpose of analysing shopping habits and choices in order to make products and initiatives more responsive to the tastes and needs of its Customers and/or so that Ambush Italy may provide better services and customized products;

f)          With the express consent of the User, Ambush Italy may disclose User’s Personal Data to the companies controlled directly and/or indirectly by New Guards Group Holding S.p.A. (the “New Guards Group”) and to Farfetch UK Ltd., operating into the fashion sector, so that they, acting as autonomous data controllers, can directly propose to the User products and services they offer (both through traditional means such as mail and electronic means such as email, text messages, instant messaging, etc.)

g)         if necessary, we will use Personal Data for the purposes of preventing frauds, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity and/or to enforce our terms, policies and legal agreements, to comply with court orders and warrants and assist law enforcement agencies as required by law, to collect debts, to prevent fraud, infringements, identity thefts and any other service misuse, and to take any action in any legal dispute and proceeding;

With the exception of what is covered by the Cookie Policy, under the GDPR and in relation to the processing covered by such Regulation, Personal Data processing is based on:

●           the legitimate interest and contractual obligations of both Ambush Italy in providing the services of the Site and of the User in browsing the Site properly, with reference to point a);

●           the contractual obligation assumed by Ambush Italy in connection with sales made on the Site and related legal obligation arising therefrom, with reference to point b) and c);

●           the User’s consent, for the purposes referred to in paragraph d), e), f) (marketing, study of habits, third party transmission for their own purposes);

●           the legitimate interest of Ambush Italy for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts and authorities are acting in their competence, and legal obligations in connection with the power of authorities, for the purposes referred in point g).

HOW DO WE USE SITE AND APPLICATION DATA COLLECTION AND COOKIES?

Summary: The Site places and tracks cookies, and collects some data, such as IP addresses. You can control this and stop it through your web browser.

Details of the cookies being used on our site are available on the cookie management tool on our site. Those details will be updated from time to time in the Cookie Policy.

Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies your online experience on our Site will be limited.

How to disable cookies: the effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the Site and some Services delivered through it may not operate properly, may not recognize your device, may not remember your preferences and so on, if cookies are disabled or removed. However, allowing or disabling cookies is your choice and in your control. If you want to disable cookies on our site, you can do so in the cookie management tool on our Site, or by rejecting the cookies by category. You will need to do this for each browser and device. Alternatively, you can change your browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies can be found here:

●    Internet Explorer: https://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

●    Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

●    Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

●    Safari: https://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

3.          SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

Summary: Ambush Italy collects the Personal Data generally from the Data Subject directly. Some processing in connection with the use of the Site are automated with its use.

The Personal Data collected by Ambush Italy is provided directly by the User (by registering on the Site or as part as the sales process) with the exception of:

-the browsing data referred to in paragraph 2 letter a) above that is collected automatically from the Data Subjects’ activities on the Site;

-data collected and processed for the purpose of preventing fraud and malfeasance of the Site as per section 2 letter g).

4.          YOUR PURCHASE HABITS AND CHOICES

Summary: if you consent to profiling purposes Ambush Italy may also process your Personal Data for such purpose.

As described in paragraph 2 letter e) above and with the express consent of the User, Ambush Italy may process the User's Personal Data for the purpose of studying the habits and choices of Users in order to make Ambush Italy products and initiatives more responsive to the tastes and demands of its Customers. 

With the help of automated tools, Ambush Italy will process Personal Data relating to the value and frequency of purchases as well as the type of products purchased over a specific period of time. 

This research aims to offer Customers and Users products, services and initiatives that are better suited to their tastes and will be carried out in a non-intrusive manner. You can always ask for specific information about the logic applied to this processing and the modification of the results obtained by contacting Ambush Italy at the contact details given in paragraph 1.

As described in paragraph 2, letter a) and with the express consent of the User, Ambush Italy may process the User’s Personal Data, using automatic tools, to study cookies in order to monitor browsing on the Site to suggest products and service in line with the browsing activity.

5.          PERSONAL DATA METHODS CARRIED OUT BY AMBUSH ITALY

Summary: We store Personal Data securely, but there is no such thing as perfect data security.

Ambush Italy takes great care in implementing, enforcing and maintaining the security of the Personal Data we process. Personal Data collected through the Site is processed by digital and electronic methods and tools, adopting security measures to minimize the risk of confidentiality, integrity and availability breaches. Ambush Italy implements, enforces and maintains security measures, technologies and policies to prevent the unauthorized or accidental access to or destruction, loss, modification, use or disclosure of Personal Data. We likewise take steps to monitor compliance of such policies on an ongoing basis. Where we deem it necessary in light of the nature of the data in question and the risks to Data Subjects, we may encrypt data. As noted above, we also endeavor to delete Personal Data which no longer serves its purpose. Likewise, we take industry standard steps to ensure our Sites and application are safe.

However, these measures, due to the nature of the online transmission methos, cannot limit or absolutely exclude the risk of unauthorized access, leaks, viruses and other data security breaches will never occur.

Within Ambush Italy, we endeavor to limit access to Personal Data to those of our personnel who: (i) require access in order for Ambush Italy to fulfil its obligations under law and contract, and under this Privacy Policy, and (ii) have been appropriately and periodically trained on the requirements applicable to the processing, care and handling of the Personal Data, and (iii) are under confidentiality obligations as may be required under applicable law.

Ambush Italy will act in accordance with its policies and with applicable law to promptly notify, where so required, the relevant authorities and Data Subjects in the event that any Personal Data processed by Ambush Italy is lost, stolen, or where there has been any unauthorized access to it, all in accordance with applicable law and on the instructions of qualified authority.

It is recommended that you periodically check that your computer is equipped with adequate software to protect the network transmission of data, both incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems) and that the Internet service provider has taken appropriate measures to ensure the security of network data transmission (such as firewalls and spam filters).

6.          MANDATORY OR VOLUNTARY NATURE OF PROVIDING THE DATA

Summary: Ambush Italy collects Personal Data through your use of our Site, through data you or others provide when you prepare and enter a contract with us, or otherwise engage with us, or contact us. We require some Personal Data to perform our Services, whilst the provision of Personal Data for marketing and profiling purposes is free and optional.

When you are using the Site, we are aware of it and may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, either independently or through the help of third-party Services as detailed below. 

This may include technical information and behavioral information such as the User’s Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your uniform resource locators (URL), operating system, type of browser, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, Flash version, time zone setting, the User’s ‘clickstream’ on the Site, the period of time the User visited the Site, methods used to browse away from a page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We likewise may place cookies on your browsing devices (see 'Cookies' section below).

We collect Personal Data required to provide Services when you register interest, place an order and/or open an account. In addition, we collect your Personal Data, when you provide us such information by entering it manually or automatically, or through your use of our Site, facilities, Services and applications, or in connection with site visits, in the course of preparing a contract, or otherwise in engaging with us. 

You do not have any legal obligation to provide any information to Ambush Italy, however, we require certain information in order to perform Services requested on the Site, such as the sale or purchase of “Products” or to provide a variety of other Services. If you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the Services or fulfill your order for “Products.”. The provision of Personal Data, especially personal details, email address, postal address, telephone number and bank details in case of credit card payments requested in the purchase form, is compulsory for executing, though the Site, the product purchase agreement. Some of said Personal Data, moreover, may be necessary for providing the User other services made available on the Site in connection with the sales or for discharging the obligations deriving from the law or regulatory provisions (tax obligations and antimony laundering). Any failure by the data subject to provide us with the Personal Data may therefore constitute, as the case may be, a lawful and justified reason for not performing the agreement of the products purchased on the Site and not providing the related services.

The provision to Ambush Italy of Personal Data, for marketing, for analysing habits and preferences, for the transmission to the companies of the New Guards Group and to Farfetch UK Ltd., is free, voluntary and optional. Failure to provide such Personal Data does not limit the use of the Site, although it may make it impossible for Ambush Italy to send information, updates, newsletters and invitations to Ambush Italy events.

The mandatory or voluntary nature of the data to be provided will be, if necessary, and as the case may be indicated by means of a special character (*) placed next to the relevant information or to the Personal Data the provision of which is necessary for the purpose of providing the services and for purchasing the products on the Site. Any failure to provide the Personal Data that is voluntary, does not entail obligations or disadvantages of whatever type.

7.           WITH WHICH THIRD PARTIES DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Summary: Ambush Italy shares data, including Personal Data, with its affiliates and with our suppliers, vendors and service providers.

We may share Personal Data with:

-- the New Guards Group: in particular, the parent company New Guards Group Holding S.p.A., in Italy, and Farfetch UK Ltd, in the UK 

-- Third Parties. We share Personal Data with third parties in a variety of circumstances. We take steps to ensure that these third parties use your information only to the extent necessary to perform their functions, that they provide the same level of protection of your rights as we do, and to have a contract in place with them to govern their processing on our behalf. These third parties may include:

●           companies that carry out specific technical, logistic, organizational services instrumental to the sales, including companies providing IT and other technological support to our Services or in other tasks, from time to time (e.g. websites analytics; computing providers; customer ticketing and support; on-site and cloud-based database Services; vendor and IT service and support providers; distributors, shipping and logistics companies; our lawyers, accountants; and other standard business Services);

●           companies that carry out specific services related to marketing and analysis activities (such as list management and optimisation services, management, support and hosting services, analysis services and the sending of communications);

●           agents and/or sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. They assist us in providing the products we offer, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, analyzing data;

●           third parties such as bank, Public Authorities, companies managing payment services, which will operate as autonomous data controllers.

We periodically add and remove third-party providers. 

Additional third-party services may be accessed through the Site. Ambush Italy is not responsible for any Personal Data or other data submitted to, or otherwise processed through, such third-party services. For example, where a credit card purchase is made on the Site, customers may be redirected to a third-party service provider to submit payment, and all aspects of that service and payment, including also any Personal Data submitted in connection with that service, are within the responsibility of the third-party service provider, and not of Ambush Italy.  Ambush Italy currently uses Farfetch Platform Solutions Limited as its principal payment processor.

In addition, we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties if some or all of the Ambush Italy companies or assets are acquired by a third party including by way of a merger, share acquisition, asset purchase or any similar transaction, in which case Personal Data may be one of the transferred assets and is required by the acquiring party to provide Services to you. 

We may transfer Personal Data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal or audit or compliance obligation, in the course of any legal or regulatory proceeding or investigation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and other agreements with you or with a third party; or to assert or protect the rights, property, or safety of Ambush Italy, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.

8.           HOW DO WE HANDLE INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS?

Summary: Personal Data may be transferred between Ambush Italy locations and other New Guards Group locations, and, in such cases, the necessary safeguards will be implemented.

For Users’ Personal Data Subject to the GDPR, where your Personal Data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is subject to appropriate safeguards, and that it is treated securely and in substantive accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Ambush Italy transfers data, including Personal Data, to and from the locations and jurisdictions of the Group to other jurisdictions as follows:

●    To and from the United States of America, the UK and EEA locations. Transfer from the EU to the US and elsewhere is done subject to Standard Contractual Clauses, or another process valid under GDPR .Transfer from the UK to the US and elsewhere is done subject to the UK International data transfer standard clauses. In any case, any data transfer to countries not covered by an Adequacy Decision, will be also subject to a Data Transfer Impact Assessment, in order to protect your data. 

●    Within the EEA.

We may transfer your Personal Data to and from the EEA in order to:

●    Store or backup the information;

●    Enable us to provide you with the Services and products and fulfil our contract with you;

●    Fulfill any legal, audit, ethical or compliance obligations which require us to make that transfer;

●    Facilitate the operation of our group businesses, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights;

●    To serve our customers across multiple jurisdictions; and

●    To operate our parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates in an efficient and optimal manner.

9.           HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Summary: Ambush Italy stores your Personal Data securely at its facilities or with reliable service providers. Ambush Italy does not to retain your Personal Data once it no longer serves the purposes for which we collected it.

We may keep Personal Data in servers and systems owned or controlled by Ambush Italy in our various sites, or processed by third parties on behalf of Ambush Italy, by reputable cloud-service providers and other such service providers, including in Ambush Italy Group locations in the United States, in the United Kingdom, in Italy and the European Economic Area. Data is also stored in our onsite and offsite backups.

Ambush Italy will retain Personal Data it processes only for as long as required in its reasonable determination, to provide the Services and as necessary to comply with our legal and other obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce agreements, and generally to meet the purposes for which it was collected. We will also retain Personal Data to meet any audit, compliance and business best-practices. The retention period will vary based on the form and purpose of the data, and the jurisdictions involved.

Personal Data that is no longer retained may be anonymized or deleted. Likewise, some metadata and statistical information concerning the use of our Services are not subject to the deletion procedures in this policy and may be retained by Ambush Italy. We will not be able to identify you from this data. 

The retention periods set in compliance with the GDPR are the following:

Personal Data linked to the purchase will be stored for at least 10 years to comply with tax and civil law, unless specific legal defence needs in court require a retention for a longer time.

The Personal Data provided by the User to request assistance and information will be kept for the period of time strictly necessary to handle the request. 

The Personal Data provided for marketing and profiling purposes are kept for the period of time necessary due to the specific processing and up to a maximum of 7 years, in line with the relevant sector.

10.        WHAT ADDITIONAL RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PROCESSING OPERATIONS AND DATA SUBJECTS UNDER THE GDPR?

Summary: You may have additional rights regarding your Personal Data under the GDPR if you are a resident of the EEA.

Where Personal Data processing is subject to the GDPR (as for EEA residents), Data Subjects have rights under GDPR and local laws, including, in different circumstances, rights to access data, rectify Personal Data (requesting an update, a correction, or the Personal Data to be completed), restrict the processing, object to processing, rights to data portability, and the right to request the erasure of Personal Data. 

Where a request for erasure is made, some Personal Data may remain in our backups and various systems until they are cycled out or until it is feasible to remove that Personal Data for [•] days [to be confirmed by NGG indicating time period by reference to back-up policies otherwise delete]. 

Where processing occurs based on consent, Data Subjects may have a right to withdraw their consent at any moment, which will not affect the lawfulness of processing that occurred prior to the removal of the consent.

If, for any reason, a Data Subject wishes to exercise his/her right in relation to their Personal Data, they may be able to do so by contacting Ambush Italy at privacy@newguardsgroup.com. 

Note that Ambush Italy may have to undertake a process to identify a data subject exercising their rights. Ambush Italy may keep details of such rights exercised for its own compliance and audit requirements. Please note that Personal Data may be either deleted or retained in an aggregated manner without being linked to any identifiers or Personal Data, depending on technical commercial capability. Such information may continue to be used by Ambush Italy.

Data Subjects in the EEA have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. If the supervisory authority fails to deal with a complaint, you may have the right to an effective judicial remedy.

RIGHTS THAT CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE UNDER THE CCPA & CPRA?

Summary: If you are a California resident, you may be able to “opt out” of the “sale” or “sharing” of your “Personal Information” to “third parties” (as those terms are defined in the CCPA and CPRA). 

Ambush Italy does not sell your Personal Information in the normal sense of the word. Ambush Italy does share your Personal Information with Google in exchange for Analytics information. You have the right to request that we do not sell or share your Personal Information. If you wish to exercise this right enter the cookie management tool on our Site. Alternatively, you can contact us by email privacy@newguardsgroup.com to request that we do not sell or share your information.

CCPA may permit you to request in writing a list of the categories of personally identifiable information disclosed by Ambush Italy to third parties, and the identifies of those third parties, during the preceding year, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and to obtain such information free of charge up to twice in a 12-month period.

CCPA also may grant you the right to request disclosure from Ambush Italy of the following:

  1. the categories of Personal Information Ambush Italy has collected about you;
  2. the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected;
  3. the business or commercial purpose for collecting Personal Information;
  4. the categories of third parties with whom the business shares Personal Information; and
  5. the specific pieces of Personal Information Ambush Italy has collected about you.

In addition, you may have various rights in relation to your Personal Information:

●    a right to request that we rectify your Personal Information if our records are inaccurate;

●    a right to request that we delete your Personal Information;

●    a right that we provide you with your Personal Information in a readily accessible format;

●    a right to request that we limit the use of your sensitive Personal Information.

There is no cost to making a request to exercise any of your rights. However, Ambush Italy may require that you verify your identity.

To make any such requests, please contact us at: privacy@newguardsgroup.com. 

Where a California resident consumer has exercised any of the consumer’s rights, Ambush Italy will not discriminate against the consumer for exercising such right, including, but not limited to, by not doing any of the following:

  1. denying goods or Services to the consumer;
  2. charging different prices or rates for goods or Services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  3. providing a different level or quality of goods or Services to the consumer;
  4. suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or Services or a different level or quality of goods or Services.

ARE THERE OTHER PRIVACY RIGHTS WHICH YOU MAY HAVE?

Summary: Governments in the United States and around the world have enacted and will, in the future enact, additional laws regarding the collection, storage and use of Personal Data. Ambush Italy will, of course, abide by those laws when the go into effect and will attempt to amend this Privacy Policy to reflect any new legal requirements.

Minors. We do not knowingly collect or solicit information or data from children under the age of 16 or knowingly allow children under the age of 16 to register for Ambush Italy Services. If you are under 16, do not register or attempt to register for any of Ambush Italy service or send any information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected or have been sent Personal Data or from a child under the age of 16, we will delete that Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable without any liability to Ambush Italy. If you believe that we might have collected or been sent information from a minor under the age of 16, please contact us at: privacy@newguardsgroup.com, as soon as possible.

California's "Shine the Light" Law. This law permits Users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email message to our email address below privacy@newguardsgroup.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you with a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, along with the third parties' names and addresses.

Enquiries regarding our data protection practices, and any Data Subjects’ requests, may be lodged with us at privacy@newguardsgroup.com.

11.        CONTACT US

You may contact us with questions regarding any of foregoing at:

            Address:         Via Turati 12, 20121 Milano, Italia

            Telephone:     +39 02 83997 000

            Email:             privacy@newguardsgroup.com 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy. The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of our Services, Site and activities, and any information collected in connection with them. Ambush Italy may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available at: privacy@newguardsgroup.com. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated "Last Revised" date and your continued use of our Services and Sites after that date indicate your active acceptance of our Privacy Policy. Our policies and practices are constantly evolving and improving, and we invite any suggestions for improvements, questions or comments concerning this Policy, you are welcome to contact us and we will make an effort to reply within a reasonable timeframe.